CREDITS
Média Vérité and Café Productions
in association with
BBC
History Television Inc.
Public Broadcasting Service
u5 Filmproducktion GmbH
Narrated by:
Ian Holm
Directed by:
Malcolm Clarke & Stuart Sender
Written by
Malcolm Clarke
Produced by
Malcolm Clarke & Karl-Eberhard Schaefer
Executive Producers:
Jake Eberts & Stuart Sender
Co-Producer:
David Eberts
Co-Executive Producers:
André Singer & Christopher Eberts
Associate Producer / Historical
Researcher
Marion Schmidt
Director of Photography:
Michael Hammon
Editors:
Glenn Berman & Susan Shanks
Composer:
Luc St. Pierre
With special thanks to all those who appear
in the film:
Robby Lantz
Eleonore Hertzberger
Lore Moos
Renée Saint Cyr
Kees Brusse
Silvia Grohs Martin
Susanne Thaler
Hans Margules
Margit Silberfeld
Jan Fischer
Tommy Mandl
Paul Sandfort
Coco Schumann
Ela Weissberger
Salle Fischermann
...and to those who generously participated:
Sera Anstadt
Leon Askin
Ab Caransa
Vera Dvoráková
Ivan Fric Jr.
Doris Grozdanovicová
Eva Hermannová
Helga Hokova
Henry Schwarzkopf
Herbert Shenkmann
Associate Producer/Researcher Jamie
Gilcig
Sound Recordist Jurgen Schönhoff
Production Manager Europe Axel Unbescheid
Ass't Production Manager Europe Birgit Gernböck
Production Coordinators Europe
Eva Papouková (Czech Republic)
Sandra Van Beek (Netherlands)
Historical Consultant Karel Margry
Archival Music Consultants
David Bloch
Volker Kuhn
Alan Lareau
Archival Consultant Tony Dalton
Archival Researchers Joan Cohen & Tim Nicholson
Archival Licensing Tanya Fleet
Additional Camera
David Eberts
Paul Goudreau
Stepán Kucera
David South
Ivan Strasberg
Sound Design Pierre-Jules Audet
Re-recording Mixer Michel Descombes
Assistant Mixer Réjean Juteau
Steadicam Operator Tomas Tilkman
Steadicam Assistant Stéfan Blanek
Assistant Camera Operator Mark Strasberg
Additional Sound
Lee Edwards
Christopher Johnson
Eoin McCann
Assistant Editors
Mathieu Bélanger
Pascal Bélanger
Graphics and Titles Dean Lewis
Music Mixing Engineer Eric P. Rustle
Conductor Marc Ouellet
Solo Cello James Darling
Solo Alto Alexis Loranger Leduc
Solo Voice Alina Tringova
Solo Bandoneon Denis Plante
Sound Engineer Serge Rolly Anctil
Assistant Sound Engineer Pierre Plante
Original Music recording Radio Canada /
CBC, Montreal
Post Production Supervisor Pierre Thériault
Post Production Coordinator Richard Bélanger
Production Associates Europe
Simona Kurelová (Czech Republic)
Martin Trunec (Czech Republic)
Cyril Tellene (France)
Kirstin Dreher
Production Assistants USA
Roland Lesterlin
Star Siefert
Production Assistants Canada
Amanda Dawson
Agata De Santis
Fact Checker Killian Clarke
Accounting
Michael Keller
Gabriel Nazra
Legal
Claire Benoit
Susan Grode, Alan Friel, Shelley Reid
Richard Hanet
On-line Editor
Eric Losier
Jean Marie Boissoneault
Nicolas Gauthier
Video Graphics François Giroux
Video Colorist Marc Lussier
Post Production Services - Vision Globale,
Montréal
Sound Mix Technicolor - Creative Services, Montreal
Translators
Olga Ajvazova
Kevin Jones
Frances Bottenberg
Daniela Jung
Trudis Elisabeth Goldsmith-Reber
Michael Koraba
Voice Overs
Maggy Akerblom
George Geschitz
Heinz Becker
Birgit Koch
Attila Bertalan
Erwin Potitt
Michel Descombs
Helga Schmitz
Fiona Eberts
Peter Tams
Travel
Anthony Ceazan & David Odaka - Altour
Desirée Jardins - ECC Travel
Archival Material
ABCNEWS VideoSource
Library of Moving Images
AKG - Berlin
MacDonald & Associates
AP/Wide World Photos
National Film Archive Czech Republic
Archiv für Kunst und Geschichte, Berlin
Nederlands Instituut voor Beeld en Geluid
Getty Images/Archive Films
Nederlands Film Museum, Amsterdam/Overveen
BBC
Nederlands Instituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie NIOD, Amsterdam
Beit Terezin
Nederlands Theater Instituut, Amsterdam
Bundesarchiv - Filmarchiv
Ulrich Kasten Private Collection
Deutsches Theater Berlin
Spaarnestad Foto Archief, Haarlem
Filmarchiv Austria
Peter E. Spier
Filmmuseum Berlin - Deutsche Kinemathek
Stiftung Archiv der Akademie der Künste
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Stiftung Stiftung
Deutsches Kabarettarchiv
Herinnerings Centrum, Westerbork
SV Bilderdienst
Hessicher Rundfunk
Terezin Museum
Historic Films
Theaterwissenschaftliche Sammlung,
Universität zu Köln
ICRC
Ullstein Bilderdienst
Images of War Ltd.
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Jewish Museum in Prague
WFDiF
Joods Historisch Museum, Amsterdam
Yad Vashem
Additional Music
"Lieber Leierkastemann"
Written by Willi Kollo
(c) 1928 by Willi Kollo Verlag
Courtesy of Edition Meisel GmbH, Berlin, Germany
"Die Dressur"
Written by Friedrich Hollaender
Performed by George Geschitz
Courtesy of Melodie Hollander
"Paradise for Two"
Written by Mischa Spoliansky and W. Kernell
Performed by Londoner Film-Studio-Orchester with vocal trio and choir, 1937
Courtesy of Edel CLASSICS GmbH, Hamburg"
"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer"
Written by Kurt Weil and Berthold Brecht
Performed by Kurt Gerron
Courtesy of European American Music Corporation
"Die Grosstadt-Infanterie"
Written by Rudolph Nelson and Friedrich Hollaender
Performed by Kurt Gerron
"Mijnheer Dinges Weet Niet Wat Swing"
Music by Joop de Leur, text by Johnny and Jones
Courtesy of Audiolab Harry Coster, The Netherlands
"Das Herz Eines Boxer"
Written by Artur Guttman and Fritz Rotter
Performed by Kurt Gerron
Courtesy of BMG Music Publishing
"Das Nachtgespenst"
Written by Rudolph Nelson and Friedrich Hollaender
Performed by Kurt Gerron
"Willy Rosen-Potpourri"
Written by Willy Rosen
Performed by Johnny and Jones
Courtesy of The Dutch Jazz Archive
"L'heure Bleue"
Written by Mischa Spoliansky, Gus Kahn
Performed by Argentinische Tangokapelle, 1929
Courtesy of Edel CLASSICS GmbH, Hamburg"
"Bei Mir Bist Du Schon"
Written by S. Cahn, S. Chaplin, J. Jacobs, S. Secunda
Performed by the Ghetto Swingers
Courtesy of Cherry Lane Music, Williamson Music, and Warner Chappell
"Kanonen Song"
Written by Kurt Weill and Berthold Brecht
Performed by Kurt Gerron
Courtesy of European American Music Corporation
"The Merry Widow Waltz"
by Richard Tauber
Written by Franz Lehár
Performed by Richard Tauber
Courtesy of Sanctuary Classics
Messa da Requiem: "Libera Me"
Composed by Giuseppi Verdi
Performed by Martina Arroyo, Soprano
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conducted by Leonard Bernstein
By arrangement with Sony Classical
Film Clips Provided by:
"Transport Z Ráje" (Dir: Zbnek Brynych)
Courtesy of National Film Archive Czech Republic "Variete", 1925
"Vom Täter Fehlt Jede Spur", 1928
"Die Flucht Von Der Liebe", 1929
"Der Blaue Engel", 1929
Tagebuch Einer Verlorenen, 1929
"Die Drei Von Der Tankstelle", 1930
"Ihre Majestäte, Die Liebe", 1930
"Bomben Auf Monte Carlo", 1931
"Der Weisse Dämon", 1932
"Ein Toller Einfall", 1932
"Kind Ich Freue Mich Auf Dein Kommen", 1933
"Theresienstadt - Der Führer schenkt den Juden eine Stadt" 1944
Courtesy of Bundesfilmarchiv and Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau Stiftung
Distributed by: Transit Film GmbH
"Regen" Directed by Joris Ivens
Courtesy of Capi Films
"Sein Grosster Bluff"
Courtesy of Praesens Film
"Kurt Gerron's Karussel" Directed by Ilona Ziok
Licensed by Myriam Abeillon
With special thanks to:
Gerhardt Baier - Mediarent GmbH
Claude Lanzmann
Wolfgang Bajorat
Kamil Obluk - Sony Prague
Meir Dohnal
Leo & Barbara Sender
Fiona Eberts
Sid Sheinberg
Michael Engel - The Shoah Foundation
Rolf Silber
John Fishel - Jewish Federation of Los Angeles
Harvey Sklaw
Melodie Hollander
Leopold St. Pierre
Lorenz Knauer
Anita Tarsi - Beit Terezin
Volker Kuhn
Norbert Walter
Thanks To
Joyce Z. Ames,
Silvia Moos de Backer
Babelsberg Studios, Berlin
Monica Moos De Ephraim
Paul Bellerose
Simone Bloom Nathan
Alan & Marilyn Bergman
Dr. Vladimír Opela
Roel Bogaards
David Picker
Michael Ehrenzweig
Prof. Dr. Karl Prümm
Tony Garcia
Barbara Reuten
Jean-Baptiste Garnero
Frank Roumen
Bee Gilbert
Julie & Emily Sender
Udo Happel
Nava Silvera
Keith Heeks
Jitka Slavikova
Frank and Evelyn Horsky
Peter Spier
Jasper Koedam
David Stein - Kurt Weill Foundation
Rene Kok
Edith Stein
Fred Korn
Nick Strimple
Anton Kras
Leslie Swift
Pierre Guérin
Ronny Temme
Marta Kornerova
The Terezin Museum
Adalbert Lallier
Technicolor Digital Cinema
Mathieu Lefébre
Andy Thomson
Francois Lesterlin
Susi Weiss
Anna Lewandowicz - WFDiF
Dr. Katja B. Zaich
Ulrich Liebe
Lutetia Hotel, Paris
Marceline Loridan-Ivens
Berlin Grand Westin
Maurice Taylor Insurance Brokers
SAS Radisson Hotel - Copenhagen
Francis & Elsa Mayer
Victoria Hotel Amsterdam
Dr. Elizabeth Maxwell
Hans van den Berg
Filmed on Location in:
Austria, Czech Republic, England, France, Germany, Holland, Poland & U.S.A.
Additional Funding Provided By
The Fannie & Morris Sklaw Foundation
Gerald Schwarz Foundation
Lew Wasserman Foundation
With the assistance of
CAVCO and SODEC
A Canada/United Kingdom Co-production
Distributed by
Alliance Atlantis
This film is dedicated to Susanne Thaler
Média Vérité & Café Productions Ltd.
(c) 2002, 3849180 Canada Inc. & Illusion Productions Ltd.
All rights reserved |